Australian Open 2023 LIVE: Results, schedule, scores, Aussies on court

Australian Open 2023 LIVE: Results, schedule, scores, Aussies on court

Australian Open day two will see tournament favourite Novak Djokovic start his campaign and there will be nine Aussies in action including Alex de Minaur and Thanasi Kokkinakis.

There is also two blockbuster men’s first round matches with Italian 13th seed Matteo Berrettini and legend Andy Murray duking it out, while fifth seed Andrey Rublev faces a stern test in US Open 2020 winner Dominic Thiem.

The Sporting News shows you what you have to look forward to on day two.

SEE: Aussies in action

SKIP TO: Rod Laver Arena | Margaret Court Arena | John Cain Arena | KIA Arena | 1573 Arena | Court 3 | Court 5 | Court 6 | Court 7 | Court 8 | Court 12 | Court 13 | Court 14 | Court 15 | Court 16 | Court 17

Australian Open results and schedule – Day 3

Rod Laver Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

[1] Iga Swiatek (POL) vs. Camila Osorio (COL)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by

[3] Jessica Pegula (USA) vs. Aliaksandra Sasnovich

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
NB 2pm

[1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Mackenzie Mcdonald (USA)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round
From 7pmEmma Raducanu (GBR) vs. [3] Coco Gauff (USA) Women’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by 

[3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs. Rinky Hijikata (AUS)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round

Margaret Court Arena 

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

Diana Shnaider vs. [6] Maria Sakkari (GRE)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
Followed byAlex Molcan (SVK) vs. [6] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) Men’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by

[10] Madison Keys (USA) vs. Xinyu Wang (CHN)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
From 7pmJohn Millman (AUS) vs. [7] Daniil Medvedev Men’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by Karolina Muchova (CZE) vs. [13] Danielle Collins (USA) Women’s Singles – Second Round

John Cain Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) vs. [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA)

 

Men’s Singles – Second Round

Followed by

Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) vs. [15] Petra Kvitova (CZE)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by

Juncheng Shang (CHN) vs. [16] Frances Tiafoe (USA)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round
NB 5pm[18] Karen Khachanov vs. Jason Kubler (AUS) Men’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by[22] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) vs. Kaja Juvan (SLO) Women’s Singles – Second Round

KIA Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

Cristina Bucsa (ESP) vs Bianca Andreescu (CAN)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
NB 12:30pmThanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)6-1 6-2 4-2 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round
Followed by

[8] Daria Kasatkina vs Varvara Gracheva

 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by

Olivia Gadecki (AUS) vs Marta Kostyuk (UKR)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by[11] Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs Constant Lestienne (FRA) Men’s Singles – Second Round

1573 Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

[20] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) vs Clara Burel (FRA)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
NB 12:30pmAleksandar Vukic (AUS) vs Brandon Holt (USA)4-6 6-1 2-4 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round
Followed by

Taro Daniel (JPN) vs [20] Denis Shapovalov (CAN)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round
NB 4pm Nadia Podoroska (ARG) vs [24] Victoria Azarenka Women’s Singles – Second Round

Court 3

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

[32] Jil Teichmann (SUI) vs Lin Zhu (CHN)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
NB 12:30pmJohn Isner (USA) vs Adrian Mannarino (FRA)7-6(5) 3-4 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round
Followed by

[14] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP)

 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by 

[10] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) vs Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by[29] Qinwen Zheng (CHN) vs Bernarda Pera (USA) Women’s Singles – Second Round

Court 5

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
12:30pm

Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs Ugo Humbert (FRA)

1-2 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round
Followed byJoao Sousa (POR) vs [24] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)3-6 0-1 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round

Court 6 

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

Anna Bondar (HUN) vs [17] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

 Women’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by

Enzo Couacaud (FRA) vs Hugo Dellien (BOL)

 Men’s Singles – First Round
NB 1:30pm

Alison Riske-Amritraj (USA) vs Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)

 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by

Chris Eubanks (USA) vs Jiri Lehecka (CZE)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round

Court 7

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
NB 1pm

Max Purcell (AUS) vs Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)

6-4 3-6 4-6 6-6 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round
Followed bySloane Stephens (USA) vs Anastastia Potapova Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed by

Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) vs [31] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round
Followed by

Sebastian Korda (USA) vs Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round

Court 8

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
Second match

Denis Kudla (USA) vs Roman Safiullin

 Men’s Singles – First Round
Followed byClaire Liu (USA) vs Madison Brengle (USA)4-2 tbcWomen’s Singles – First Round
Fourth match

Tallon Griekspoor (NED) vs [32] Botic van de Zandschulp (NED)

 Men’s Singles – Second Round

Court 12

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
NB 12:30pm

Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) vs Tatjana Maria (GER)

 Women’s Singles – First Round
Followed byMaxime Cressy (USA) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)7-6(2) 7-5 3-6 2-2 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round
NB 1:30pm[23] Shuai Zhang (CHN) vs Patricia Tig (ROU) Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 13

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
1pm

Michael Mmoh (USA) vs Laurent Lokoli (FRA)

4-6 2-6 7-6(7) 6-4 3-1 tbcMen’s Singles – First Round
Followed byLloyd Harris (RSA) vs Marton Fucsovics (HUN) Men’s Singles – Second Round

Court 14

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
12:30pm

[27] Irina Camelia Begu (ROU) vs Elizabeth Mandlik (USA)

 

Women’s Singles – First Round

Followed by[28] Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) vs Corentin Moutet (FRA) Men’s Singles – Second Round

Court 15

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
NB 1:30pmDonna Vekic (CRO) vs Oksana Selekhmeteva6-2 2-6 6-6 tbcWomen’s Singles – First Round
Followed byCatherine McNally (USA) vs Kateryna Baindl (UKR) Women’s Singles – Second Round

Court 16

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
Second match

Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) vs Laura Siegemund (GER)

 Women’s Singles – First Round

Court 17

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
NB 12:30pm

Lauren Davis (USA) vs Danka Kovinic (MNE)

1-6 7-5 4-1 tbcWomen’s Singles – First Round
Followed by

Mayar Sherif (EGY) vs Magda Linette (POL)

 Women’s Singles – First Round
Time (AEDT)MatchScoreCourtEvent
12:30pmThanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)6-1 6-2 4-2 tbcKIAMen’s Singles – First Round
12:30pmAleksandar Vukic (AUS) vs Brandon Holt (USA)4-6 6-1 2-4 tbc1573Men’s Singles – First Round
1pmMax Purcell (AUS) vs Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)6-4 3-6 4-6 6-6Court 7Men’s Singles – First Round
4th matchOlivia Gadecki (AUS) vs Marta Kostyuk (UKR) KIAWomen’s Singles – Second Round
NB 5pm[18] Karen Khachanov vs Jason Kubler (AUS) John CainMen’s Singles – Second Round
7pmJohn Millman (AUS) vs [7] Daniil Medvedev  MCAMen’s Singles – Second Round
9pm[3] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs Rinky Hijikata (AUS) Rod LaverMen’s Singles – Second Round

Australian Open results and schedule – Day 2 

Rod Laver Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

SABALENKA, Aryna [5] vs. MARTINCOVA, Tereza (CZE)

6-1 6-4Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

SEBOV, Katherine (CAN) def. GARCIA, Caroline (FRA) [4]

6-3 6-0Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

BERRETTINI, Matteo (ITA) [13] vs. MURRAY, Andy (GBR)

6-3 6-3 4-6 6-7(7) 7-6(6)Men’s Singles- First Round
From 7pmZIDANSEK, Tamara (SLO) vs. JABEUR, Ons (TUN) [2]7-6(8) 4-6 6-1Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

CARBALLES BAENA, Roberto (ESP) vs. DJOKOVIC, Novak (SRB) [4]

6-3 6-4 6-0Men’s Singles- First Round

Margaret Court Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

MUGURUZA, Garbiñe (ESP) def by. MERTENS, Elise (BEL) [26]

3-6 7-6(3) 6-1Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed byWANG, Xiyu (CHN) vs. PLISKOVA, Karolina (CZE) [30]6-1 6-3Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

VARILLAS, Pablo Juan (PER) def by. ZVEREV, Alexander (GER) [12]

4-6 6-1 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4Men’s Singles- First Round
From 7pmTOMOVA, Viktoriya (BUL) def by BENCIC, Belinda (SUI) [12]6-1 6-2Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by MACHAC, Tomas (CZE) vs. RUUD, Casper (NOR) [2]In progressMen’s Singles- First Round

John Cain Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

RUBLEV, Andrey [5] vs. THIEM, Dominic (AUT)

6-3 6-4 6-2

Men’s Singles- First Round

NB 1pm

FRITZ, Taylor (USA) [8] vs. BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz (GEO)

6-4 6-2 4-6 7-5Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ZANEVSKA, Maryna (BEL) vs. KUDERMETOVA, Veronika [9]

6-2 7-6(4)Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 7pmHSU, Yu Hsiou (TPE) def by DE MINAUR, Alex (AUS) [22]6-2 6-2 6-3Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

TSENG, Chun-Hsin (TPE) vs. POPYRIN, Alexei (AUS)

In progressMen’s Singles- First Round

KIA Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

KANEPI, Kaia (EST) [31] def by. BIRRELL, Kimberly (AUS)

3-6 7-6(4) 6-1Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed byKRAJINOVIC, Filip (SRB) vs. RUNE, Holger (DEN) [9]6-2 6-3 6-4Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

KOKKINAKIS, Thanasi (AUS) vs. FOGNINI, Fabio (ITA)

6-1 6-2 4-2 suspendedMen’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

KASATKINA, Daria [8] vs. GRACHEVA, Varvara

Not playedWomen’s Singles- First Round

1573 Arena

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

DIMITROV, Grigor (BUL) [27] def. KARATSEV, Aslan

7-6 (3) 7-5 6-2Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed byKONTAVEIT, Anett (EST) [16] vs. GRABHER, Julia (AUT)6-2 6-3Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

PAOLINI, Jasmine (ITA) def by. SAMSONOVA, Liudmila [18]

6-2 6-4Women’s Singles- First Round
NB 4pm VUKIC, Aleksandar (AUS) vs. HOLT, Brandon (USA)4-6 6-1 2-4 suspendedMen’s Singles- First Round

Court 3

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

FERNANDEZ, Leylah (CAN) vs. CORNET, Alizé (FRA)

7-5 6-2Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed byWOLF, J.J. (USA) def THOMPSON, Jordan (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ISNER, John (USA) vs. MANNARINO, Adrian (FRA)

7-6(5) 3-4 suspendedMen’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

HADDAD MAIA, Beatriz (BRA) [14] vs. PARRIZAS DIAZ, Nuria (ESP)

Not playedWomen’s Singles- First Round

Court 5

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

HARTONO, Arianne (NED) vs. ROGERS, Shelby (USA)

6-4 6-3Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed byVOLYNETS, Katie (USA) vs. RODINA, Evgeniya6-3 6-2Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STRUFF, Jan-Lennard (GER) vs. PAUL, Tommy (USA)

6-1 7-6(8) 6-2Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

GASQUET, Richard (FRA) vs. HUMBERT, Ugo (FRA)

Not playedMen’s Singles- First Round

Court 6

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia vs. GIORGI, Camila (ITA)

6-0 6-1Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

JARRY, Nicolas (CHI) vs. KECMANOVIC, Miomir (SRB) [26]

6-3 6-4 7-6(3)Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by 

O’CONNELL, Christopher (AUS) vs. BROOKSBY, Jenson (USA)

3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

RISKE-AMRITRAJ, Alison (USA) vs. VONDROUSOVA, Marketa (CZE)

4-1 suspendedWomen’s Singles- First Round

Court 7

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

BAGNIS, Facundo (ARG) vs. EVANS, Daniel (GBR) [25]

6-4 4-6-4 6-4Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed byPURCELL, Max (AUS) vs. RUUSUVUORI, Emil (FIN)6-4 3-6 4-6 6-6 suspendedMen’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STEFANINI, Lucrezia (ITA) vs. MARIA, Tatjana (GER)

Not playedWomen’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

STEPHENS, Sloane (USA) vs. POTAPOVA, Anastasia

Not playedWomen’s Singles- First Round

Court 8

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

TREVISAN, Martina (ITA) [21] vs. SCHMIEDLOVA, Anna Karolina (SVK)

6-3 6-2Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed byCARRENO BUSTA, Pablo (ESP) [14] vs. CACHIN, Pedro (ARG)7-6(4) 6-1 7-6(3)Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

MARTIC, Petra (CRO) vs. GOLUBIC, Viktorija (SUI)

6-3 6-4Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

LIU, Claire (USA) vs. BRENGLE, Madison (USA)

4-2 suspendedWomen’s Singles- First Round
NB 5pm

KUDLA, Denis (USA) vs. SAFIULLIN, Roman

Not playedMen’s Singles- First Round

Court 12

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

GALAN, Daniel Elahi (COL) vs. CHARDY, Jeremy (FRA)

1-6 7-5 6-1 6-4Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed byCRESSY, Maxime (USA) vs. RAMOS-VINOLAS, Albert (ESP)7-6(2) 7-5 3-6 2-2 suspendedMen’s Singles- First Round
Followed bySHERIF, Mayar (EGY) vs. LINETTE, Magda (POL)Not playedWomen’s Singles- First Round

Court 13

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

BONAVENTURE, Ysaline (BEL) vs. ALEXANDROVA, Ekaterina [19]

6-2 6-1Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed byFRUHVIRTOVA, Linda (CZE) def. FOURLIS, Jaimee (AUS)6-0 6-4Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

MMOH, Michael (USA) vs. LOKOLI, Laurent (FRA)

4-6 2-6 7-6(7) 6-4 3-1 suspendedMen’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

SOUSA, Joao (POR) vs. BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto (ESP) [24]

Not playedMen’s Singles- First Round

Court 14

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

BERGS, Zizou (BEL) def by. DJERE, Laslo (SRB)

6-4 1-6 6-4 6-1

Men’s Singles- First Round

Followed bySHELTON, Ben (USA) vs. ZHANG, Zhizhen (CHN)4-6 6-3 6-2 2-6 7-6(4)Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

ZHANG, Shuai (CHN) [23] vs. TIG, Patricia Maria (ROU)

Not playedWomen’s Singles- First Round
Followed byBEGU, Irina-Camelia (ROU) [27] vs. MANDLIK, Elizabeth (USA)Not played

Women’s Singles- First Round

Court 15

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11amBELLUCCI, Mattia (ITA) vs. BONZI, Benjamin (FRA)4-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-4Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed byVEKIC, Donna (CRO) vs. SELEKHMETEVA, Oksana6-2 2-6 6-6 suspendedWomen’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

BRONZETTI, Lucia (ITA) vs. SIEGEMUND, Laura (GER)

Not playedWomen’s Singles- First Round

Court 16

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

PARRY, Diane (FRA) vs. TOWNSEND, Taylor (USA)

6-1 6-1Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed byDAVIDOVICH FOKINA, Alejandro (ESP) [30] vs. BUBLIK, Alexander (KAZ)6-0 6-7(3) 3-6 6-4 6-3Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

CIRSTEA, Sorana (ROU) vs. PUTINTSEVA, Yulia (KAZ)

2-6 6-4 6-3Women’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

COUACAUD, Enzo (FRA) vs. DELLIEN, Hugo (BOL)

Not playedMen’s Singles- First Round

Court 17

Time [AEDT]MatchScoreEvent
11am

SCHWARTZMAN, Diego (ARG) [23] vs. KRUTYKH, Oleksii (UKR)

6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 7-6(5)Men’s Singles- First Round
Followed by

DAVIS, Lauren (USA) vs. KOVINIC, Danka (MNE)

1-6 7-5 4-1 suspendedWomen’s Single- First Round

Australians at Australian Open – Day 2

Time (AEDT)MatchScoreCourtEvent
11:00am[31] Kaia Kanepi (EST) def by. Kimberley Birrell (AUS)3-6 7-6(4) 6-1KIAWomen’s Singles – First Round
2nd matchJ.J Wolf (USA) def Jordan Thompson (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5Court 3Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd matchMax Purcell (AUS) vs Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)6-4 4-6 3-6 6-6 suspendedCourt 7Men’s Singles – First Round
2nd matchLinda Fruhvirtova (CZE) def Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)6-0 6-4Court 13Women’s Singles – First Round
3rd matchThanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)6-1 6-2 4-2 suspendedKIAMen’s Singles – First Round
3rd matchChun-Hsin Tseng (TPE) vs Alexei Popyrin (AUS) In progressCourt 3Men’s Singles – First Round
3rd matchChristopher O’Connell (AUS) vs Jenson Brooksby (USA)3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2Court 6Men’s Singles – First Round
4th matchAleksandar Vukic (AUS) vs Brandon Holt (USA)In progress1573Men’s Singles – First Round
Last matchYu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) def by [22] Alex de Minaur (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-3MCAMen’s Singles – First Round